Donate
JOIN/RENEW

Resource Advisory Committees

Resource Advisory Committees
Member List 2020-2022 

Archery and Shooting Sports Committee (Topics for this committee include but are not limited to archery, firearms and shooting, hunting and hunter ethics, hunter safety, sportsmen’s rights)

Chair:  Jeff Blystone
Vice Chair: Jack Cooper

Big Game, Turkey, and Furbearers Committee (Topics for this committee include but are not limited to turkey, deer, elk, bear, mountain lions, furbearers)

Chair:  Dan Zerr
Vice Chair: Keith Hannaman

Education and Outdoor Recreation Committee (Topics for this committee include but are not limited to conservation education, camping, hiking, canoeing, boating, bicycling)

Chair:  Emily Sinnott
Vice Chair:  Amber Edwards

Environment and Ecology Committee (Topics for this committee include but are not limited to species of concern, threatened habitats, pollinators, climate, air and water quality, waste, recycling)

Chair:  Katherine Brookshire 
Vice Chair:  Emily Wilbers

Forest Resources and Management Committee (Topics for this committee include but are not limited to public and private forest management)

Chair:  Brian Schweiss
Vice Chair:  TBD

Grassland and Prairies Committee (Topics for this committee include but are not limited to grassland management, prairie preservation and restoration)

Chair:  Carol Davit
Vice Chair:  Jacob Swafford

Public/Private Lands Committee (Topics for this committee include but are not limited to state parks, conservation areas, federal lands, habitat management, public access)

Chair:  Richard Orr
Vice Chair:  TBD

Rivers, Streams, and Fisheries Committee (Topics for this committee include but are not limited to rivers, streams, lakes/reservoirs, fish, fishing)

Chair:  Emily Tracy Smith
Vice Chair:  Nick Sievert

Upland Wildlife Committee (Topics for this committee include but are not limited to quail, doves, rabbits, squirrels)

Chair: Casey Bergthold
Vice Chair:  TBD

Wetlands and Waterfowl Committee (Topics for this committee include but are not limited to wetlands, ducks, geese, water birds)

Chair:  George Seek
Vice Chair:  David Graber

For contact information for any of our committees, please contact mhaymaker@confedmo.org.

-->